When do I require planning permission?

01 August 2018

Planning permission is only required if the definition of development which is set out in section 55 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 is met. Furthermore, this includes:

Work that does not require planning permission are set out in section 55(2) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. Furthermore, this work does not conform to the definition of ‘development’:

building construction

Do I require planning permission for all types of development?

If your project falls within the definition of development, it will be required. Moreover, this definition is outlined in Section 57 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. Different types of planning permission exist such as:

Do I need to submit a planning application before carrying out a development?

Not all the time. This is because in many cases, development is allowed thanks to permitted development rights. Furthermore, formal confirmation of this can be received by submitting a certificate of lawful development to your local planning authority.

Additionally, the type of development you may carry out could be covered by a locally granted planning permission as a Local Development order, neighbourhood development order or community right to build order.

Otherwise, local planning authority approval would be required regarding your planning application.

building demolition

Summary
I require help and advice with planning permission. Who can I approach?

Phoenix Design Management have a wealth of knowledge in the area of planning permission. If you are confused about whether your project requires it, why not contact us today?

❮ Back to Blog